Iteca Caspian - More than 200 companies will take part in Bakutel 2015
More than 200 companies will take part in Bakutel 2015
Bakutel 2015, the 21st Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies will take place from 2–5 December 2015 in Baku. Every year for over 20 years, Bakutel, the largest exhibition in the region, has been bringing together leading players of the communications market. As the main arena for presenting IT products and services, Bakutel has acquired status as the main business platform where contacts are made and new businesses are created. The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan has shown invaluable support for Bakutel and has played a key role in establishing and developing the exhibition. The support from international industry institutions such as the UN, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the Regional Commonwealth in the Sphere of Communication, and accreditation from UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry attests to Bakutel’s international recognition. The organisers of the event are Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers.
More than 200 companies from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Germany, France, USA and other countries have already confirmed they will be exhibiting at Bakutel 2015. 40% of exhibitors are regular exhibitors. Among exhibitors are leading ICT companies, mobile operators, communications operators, internet providers, system integrators, and distributors of well-known brands. The exhibition features national stands from a number of countries, actively supported by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 15 national stands from Belarus, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Hungary, Israel, Iran, Italy, Serbia, Russia, UAE, and other countries are expected this year. Eurodesign will be sponsoring Visitor Registration. The exhibition will continue to provide an opportunity for young people to present their inventions, programmes, and services at the region’s largest ICT event. Consequently, a lot of attention has been given to start-ups, which will be given a special platform at the exhibition. Government projects in the field of ICT technologies will be presented In the third hall of Baku Expo Center.
One of Bakutel’s defining factors is that it is always accompanied by a wide business programme. Numerous meetings, forums, and conferences provide the opportunity to discuss the latest global industry trends and prospects for developing ICT in Azerbaijan. Thus, Bakutel, as the main industry event, is long awaited in Azerbaijan’s ICT industry. In addition to business meetings and talks, all visitors and exhibitors will have be able to participate in competitions and quizzes, and get various surprises.