Iteca Caspian - High Tech week
Bakutel 2015, the Azerbaijan international telecommunications and IT exhibition, the largest ICT event in the region, will open its doors on 2 December at Baku Expo Center. Over the years, Bakutel has established itself as the leading business platform for making new contacts, creating new businesses, and presenting new IT products and services. Bakutel’s high status is confirmed by the recent visits by Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan has shown support for the exhibition. Among other Azerbaijani bodies that support the exhibition are the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Azerbaijan Republic (ASK) and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The support from international institutions such as the UN, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), and accreditation from UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry, attests to Bakutel’s international recognition. The organisers of the event are Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
The exhibition is one of the indicators for the programme to develop ICT in Azerbaijan, allowing integration into the global information space, the production of national ICT products and the creation of a modern information communication infrastructure. This year, the exhibition will bring together 203 exhibiting companies from 21 countries – Azerbaijan, Belgium, China, Germany, France, Japan, Russia, Turkey, the UAE, the USA and others. Exhibitors include leading ICT companies, mobile operators, communications operators, and distributors of well-known brands ACER, Avirtel, Azercell Telecom, Azerkosmos, Azerfon, Azqtel, Airbus, Bakcell, BestComp Group, CISCO, Delta Telecom, Digital Source, HP, Huawei, IBM, LENOVO, R.I.S.K. Company, SAP, SINAM, Smart Systems Technology, Softline International, Schneider, Sumgait Technologies Park, Teleradio, Ultra Technologies, ZTE and many more. For the second year in a row, the Registration Sponsor is Eurodesign, and for the first time, Bakcell will be Communications Partner.
The exhibition draws new companies each year. This year, newcomers make up 15% of exhibitors, the majority of which are foreign exhibitors interested in Azerbaijan’s ICT market, including AVAYA, Google, Kaspersky Lab and others.
As usual, the exhibition will present innovations in the industry, indicating how the high-tech industry will develop in the near future. The main trends for 2015 presented at the exhibition include a new generation of IT solutions, solutions for nationwide broadband, 4-5G mobile technologies, services for fibre optic and cloud technologies, e-governance, new technologies for the Smart Azerbaijan project, and information security. Space technologies will be presented by Azercosmos, which is preparing to launch the second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2. ICT is entering different areas of life and so a number of companies will give presentations on various gadgets making everyday activities easier. Among which will be mobile apps from Azercell, services to watch more than 200 cable television channels that can be carried anywhere using a small device form Caspian Telecom; call-centres, database systems and other necessary programmes and networks for the office created from scratch from Avirtel; new technologies to make the digital world safer for children from Kaspersky Lab; MyvideoSmartBox devices allowing any television to change to a smart TV and get access to a 10-day archive (AG Telekom) and much more. Visitors can therefore be the first to learn about high-tech solutions, and modern technologies and services soon to enter the market.
The exhibition will include a dedicated business programme, where exhibitors will hold a number of seminars. Two seminars will take place on 3 December: the Furukawa Practical Seminar: Advanced Solutions in Fibre Optic Cables and Optical Fibre Fusion Splicing (from Furukawa Electric) and the Flawless Communication seminar (from Smart Network Group). On 4 and 5 December CISCO is inviting all those interested to attend training sessions - CCNA Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (11.00), Linux (12.30), and Internet of things (14.00).
One of the most important events in the Bakutel 2015 business programme will be the signing of an agreement between Azercosmos and Arianespace for launching the second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2. The signing will wake place on 2 December at the Azercosmos stand.
In addition to business meetings and talks, visitors will also see competitions and quizzes using IT technologies. The exhibitors, as usual, have prepared well for meeting visitors and have planned surprises and competitions at their stands. Organisers Iteca Caspian and CEO have also planned a surprise – throughout the exhibition, Magic Circle, a circus from London, will perform magic using iPads and telephones.
In this way, the annual ICT event – Bakutel – brings a host of new knowledge and ideas, contacts and agreements. All information on exhibitors will be included in the official exhibition catalogue. The official newspaper Daily News will be published on the exhibition’s second day. The official partners of all Iteca Caspian’s 2015 exhibitions are safety partner SafeLife, tour operator Greenwich Travel Club and official hotels Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel Baku and Qafqaz Point Hotel. The organisers have arranged free shuttle buses to run every hour between Baku Expo Center and Koroglu metro station.