Iteca Caspian - Polish companies ready to invest in Azerbaijani economy
Polish companies ready to invest in Azerbaijani economy
Poland is interested in deepening the relations with Azerbaijan both at the governmental level and in the sphere of entrepreneurship, said Radoslaw Domagalski-Labedzki, undersecretary of state in the Polish Economic Development Ministry.
Domagalski-Labedzki made the remarks during his meeting with Azerbaijan’s Deputy Energy Minister Gulmammad Javadov in Baku, said Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry Sept. 29.
The Polish official said Azerbaijan is an important partner for Poland in terms of development of economic relations and Polish companies are interested in investing in various sectors of the economy and implementing joint projects.
He also outlined the importance of reaching an early agreement on the cooperation proposals made on the eve of the 7th session of the Poland-Azerbaijan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, to be held in December 2016.
Projects in transportation were among concrete proposals made at the meeting in the Energy Ministry.
In particular, there are such projects as the construction of East-West and North-South transportation corridors, the establishment of logistics centers in the Caspian region, as well as the reconstruction of railways.
Pharmaceutics is also one of the promising areas of cooperation.
Currently, 3 percent of medicines, registered in the country, are imported from Poland.
Ninety-nine percent of Azerbaijan’s need in drugs is met by imports. Four countries have proposed to create ventures to produce medicines in Azerbaijan in order to solve this problem. Poland can also participate in this and help increase the number of pharmaceutical companies operating in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan, in turn, is interested in using of Poland’s experience in health insurance.