Iteca Caspian - Caspian Oil&Gas 2016 will take place from 1-4 June at Baku Expo Center
Caspian Oil&Gas 2016 will take place from 1-4 June at Baku Expo Center
Caspian Oil&Gas 2016, the 23rd international exhibition and conference, the largest energy sector event in the Caspian region, will take place from 1-4 June 2016 at Baku Expo Center. Over more than two decades, the exhibition has recognised as the platform for establishing reliable business relationships, closing valuable contracts and successfully implementing projects. Each year, the exhibition is attended by more than 10,000 local and international professionals. The annual participation of Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in the exhibition’s opening ceremony testifies to its high status. The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) both show invaluable support for Caspian Oil&Gas. The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.
The exhibition and conference bring together high-ranking guests who take part in the opening ceremony. Among VIP guests this year will be Robin Dunnigan, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy Bureau of Energy Resources (USA), Ms Emma Nicholson, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, PM’s Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, UK, Ms Marim Valishvili, Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia, and high representatives of “Uzbekneftegaz”, “Gazprom”, “Gazpromneft Sakhalin” “BP”, “Statoil” and other companies.
Caspian Oil&Gas 2016 will bring together 240 companies from 30 countries including Azerbaijan, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal and other. Germany and Italy will hold national stands. Newcomers, making up 15% of exhibitors, include companies from the UK, Portugal, Romania, the USA and elsewhere. In total, international companies will cover 63,7% of the exhibition space.
The event’s status is reaffirmed by its line-up of leading Azerbaijani companies and leaders in the oil and gas industry sponsoring the exhibition and conference. Traditionally Caspian Oil&Gas 2016’s General Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsors are BP and Petronas, and the Silver Sponsor is Bos Shelf. Among other sponsors are Azeri M-I Drilling, Caspian Marine Services, Caspian Drilling Company, Global Energy, GMS, AZFEN J.V., Hydromashservice, RussNeft, SOCAR Polymer, Tekfen Construction. The General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group. Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition is also supported by the leading local and foreign news agencies, magazines and trade publications.
Exhibiting companies will present a wide range of equipment, services, innovative technologies for oil production and transporting energy resources, storage systems for oil and gas, platforms and floating drilling rigs, pipe laying and pipe security systems, and services. A series of stands will present technologies for fuel purification and production, from raw materials to the finished product. A large area will be dedicated to companies offering raw materials for the chemical industry and chemical production.
Iteca Caspian continues its support for art and traditional craftsmanship in Azerbaijan by presenting a display of Azerbaijani national headscarves “kelagai” and an exhibition of pictures from the charity Damla at Caspian Oil&Gas.