Iteca Caspian - WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 - traditional meeting place for professionals in the food industry
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 - traditional meeting place for professionals in the food industry
From 17 to 19 May, the 23rd Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 and the 11th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, CaspianAgro 2017 will take place in Baku. Over the years, the exhibitions recommended itself like a reliable platform for traditional meetings between experts, and demonstrations of equipment, goods and services for the food and agriculture industry. These events additionally provide an opportunity to find customers, strengthen existing relationships with business partners, and expand to new markets. Over a number of years, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has provided invaluable support to the WorldFood Azerbaijan and CaspianAgro exhibitions. For the first time this year, the CaspianAgro exhibition has received support from the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO). The events are also supported by the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), and the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The events are organised by Iteca Caspian (WorldFood Azerbaijan) and Caspian Event Organisers (CaspianAgro).
This year, 331 companies from 28 countries of the world take part in WorldFood Azerbaijan and CaspianAgro exhibitions, of which 70% are foreign exhibitors and 30% are local. Among the participants are 6 national groups from Belarus, China, Georgia, Hungary, the Netherlands, and Sri Lanka. The exhibitions occupy 2 halls of Baku Expo Center and an adjoined outdoor area.
The WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 is accepted by 164 companies from 21 countries of the world, including Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Spain and others.  Mexico is being represented at the exhibition for the first time, while Hungary, Sri Lanka and the Republic of Belarus will also present their own national stands. The Stavropol Territory (Russia) participates at the exhibition with their regional stand. The export potential of Poland is represented by the Polish Embassy in Azerbaijan. For the second consecutive year, the Sri Lankan State Tea Committee Board, which heads the Ceylon Tea Producers Group from Sri Lanka, participates at the exhibition. A network of Belarusian shops in Baku is taking part at the exhibition for the first time.
It is pleasing that Azerbaijani companies are actively engaged at the exhibition, proudly representing the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. So, local exhibitors are headed by the permanent participants of the exhibition - Azersun Holding, Gilan Holding and Metak, local exporters of fruits and vegetables are represented by the companies Amoris, Buta Group. Among this year’s debutants are companies like Bal Xurma, representing a new product on the market - dried persimmon using a special treatment method, Sem-Az (laboratory equipment), and Enes (packaging).
Thus, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 participants will demonstrate products in the following sections: equipment for the food industry, food, vegetables and fruits, meat and poultry, coffee and tea, canned, dairy products, groceries, ingredients, confectionery and flour products, beverages, refrigeration systems, laboratory equipment and much more.
For the first time this year the Organisers have created another business platform, a workshop, for exhibitors and visitors within the framework of the WorldFood Azerbaijan exhibition. Participants of the workshop are, on the one hand, foreign producers and suppliers of food products, and on the other, local distributors. Both market participants will have a unique opportunity to meet with colleagues at the same table and negotiate with several key customers over the course of one day.
Workshop will be held on May 17 in Baku Expo Center from 12.00 to 17.00. Also within the framework of the business program of the exhibition, on May 18, will be held a seminar which organized by the Azerbaijan Association of Quality.
WorldFood Azerbaijan will take place alongside the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Ipack Caspian 2017. Compared with last year, the membership of the participants and the range of offered products significantly increased. In the framework of the exhibition companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, Turkey, UAE and other countries offering both tare and packaging, as well as various solutions for their production.
Thus, the exhibition of food industry will once again become a reliable foundation for holding meetings, presenting equipment, goods and services for the food industry, finding clients, strengthening existing relationships with business partners, and entering new markets. The organisers of WorldFood Azerbaijan and Ipack Caspian 2017 are ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian. The success of exhibitions is the result of teamwork of the entire network of partners of the company ITE Group, actively attracting international companies to participate in the Azerbaijani exhibitions. Among them are companies ITE London, EUF (Turkey), Сaspian Event Management (UAE), ITE China (China), ITE Poland (Poland).
The 11th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, CaspianAgro 2017 will open its doors on May 17 at the Baku Expo Center. As one of the largest regional exhibitions, CaspianAgro annually hosts hundreds of producers of food and agricultural products and thousands of visitors from different countries. In recent years, the exhibition has grown tremendously, both in terms of the number of participants as well as in the number of visitors. Agriculture is a major point of interest to the Government of Azerbaijan. For several years in a row, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, has been attending the exhibition, and has become acquainted with new products offered by the manufacturers and distributors to the Azerbaijan market.
For many years, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan provides invaluable active support to the CaspianAgro exhibition and also actively takes part in this event.
CaspianAgro 2017 plays host to 167 producers and distributors of agricultural products and equipment from 19 countries on one site. Among the participating countries are Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Italy, Russia, Sri Lanka, Turkey and others. There are national groups from Georgia, the Netherlands, and this year’s debutants China (Jiangxi Province). For the first time, the Kingdom of the Netherlands is a Partner Country of the exhibition. The exhibition is sponsored by Maschio Gaspardo.
This year, the number of participants increased by 30% of companies, that had not previously participated in the exhibition. In general, the exhibition will cover the most relevant fields of the agricultural sector and will provide an opportunity to get acquainted with a number of innovations - equipment for poultry farms, greenhouse equipment and the turnkey construction of greenhouses, as well as kit for the livestock industry, substrates, foods for pets and fish, seeds, fertilisers, agricultural machinery, etc. The following sectors will be extended to include irrigation systems and agricultural machinery for cotton which has recently enjoyed great growth in Azerbaijan. The Laboratory Equipment sector will present microscopes, apparatus, laboratory instruments and equipment required to increase productivity and regularly study the crops - from weight to determining the extent of any plant infestations by harmful substances through moisture content and more.
The exposition of agricultural machinery is located both indoors in the Baku Expo Center and outdoors. Here it will be possible to see agricultural, tillage and sowing machines, combines from such manufacturers and distributors such as Ganja Automobile Plant, Azertexnika, Klever, Rostselmash, Gomselmash, Cansa, John Deer, Asena KO, Amkodor and others.
One positive feature of the exhibition is that in these sectors, along with foreign producers, the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand is also proudly displayed. Products under this brand are represented by companies from Azerbaijan, including permanent participants (Agrosell, Ganja Automobile Plant, Kaspi Yıldız and others), as well as those who are making their first steps towards developing the agricultural market of the country and are looking for foreign partners at the exhibition to export their products. Among this year’s debutants are the Azerbaijani companies Asena Ko, D. Fruits, Binе Agro, Buzovna Shitili, and Azdynamics.
The exhibition traditionally demonstrates recent industry developments. Among this year’s innovations are: highly efficient and completely water-soluble chlorine-free complex mineral fertilizer with microelements, Tractors, packing machines, Combine harvester, Powder to control ectoparasites of farm animals domestic animals and birds, and others. The electronic catalogue of innovations is available on the website of the exhibition:
Not only participation but also a visit to the only specialised exhibition in the region is of fundamental importance to all companies whose business is related to the agricultural industry. Traditionally, the This year, with the cooperation of OJSC Agroleasing CaspianAgro exhibition  will organise info-tours for the entrepreneurs and farmers from 45 regions of Azerbaijan – Aghjabadi, Agdash, Agstafa, Agsu, Balakan, Barda, Beylagan, Bilasuvar, Fizuli, Gadabay, Ganja, Gobustan, Goychay, Goranboy, Hajigabul, Jalilabad, Imishli, Ismailli, Khachmaz, Khizi, Kurdamir, Lankaran, Masally, Neftchala, Oghuz, Qabala, Qakh, Qazakh, Quba, Qusar, Saatly, Sabirabad, Salyan, Samukh, Shamakhi, Shamkir, Shabran, Shaki, Siazan, Tartar, Tovuz, Ujar, Yevlakh, Zardab, Zaqatala.
An innovation of this year’s exhibitions was the business breakfast hosted by the organisers, which took place long before the actual opening of the exhibitions, on April 21. The aim of this business breakfast was to help the participants to take better advantage of the opportunities which the exhibitions present. The event was attended by exhibitors of WorldFood Azerbaijan, CaspianAgro and the organiser’s team. The business breakfast was led by a professional coach from the Big City Coaching Company, Kseniya Borisova, who was specially invited by the Organisers. During the breakfast, the main issues relating to stand organisation were touched upon, and a formula for successful participation at the exhibitions was presented. The coach emphasized the importance of maximizing the use of all the available resources at the exhibitions to establish contacts, and also catalogued the free resources that the organisers offer before, during and after the exhibitions. Besides having organised a business breakfast, the Organisers provided the participants with an opportunity to get acquainted, which many of them would otherwise not have had due to the fact of their working in their respective stands during the exhibition, although they are potential clients of each other’s businesses. The Organisers hope that the companies will take full advantage of the helpful advice they were given during their participation at the exhibitions and that the business breakfast will become a useful tradition.
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 and CaspianAgro 2017 exhibitions from 17 to 19 May will be open only for industry professionals. Now there is a children’s area at the exhibition where your children can be trusted to the professionals who will take care of your children as well as entertain them with useful and exciting activities. This service is gladly provided by Agil and Bilgi. Among exhibition’s 2017 partners are travel agency Premier Tour; the official hotels “Hyatt Regency” and “Qafqaz Point Hotel”.
Thus, the WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 and CaspianAgro 2017 exhibitions will once again become a meeting place for specialists in the food and agricultural industries. New products in the industry, business contacts obtained at the exhibition, meetings with governmental organisations involved in the process of a new stage of development of the agricultural sector, and experience of foreign colleagues will contribute to the competitiveness of the Azerbaijan food and agricultural products in the food market, and the growth of investments.